Top 25 plays of the year

Top 25 of 2016

1. Mary Stuart, Almeida
2. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, National Theatre
3. Minefield, Royal Court
4. Escaped Alone, Royal Court
5. A Raisin in the Sun, Eclipse at the Albany
6. Pink Mist, Bush
7. Steel Magnolias, Hope
8. The Grinning Man, Bristol Old Vic
9. Jess and Joe Forever, Orange Tree
10. BU21, Theatre503
11. The Maids, Trafalgar Studios
12. Cuttin' It, Young Vic
13. Amadeus, National Theatre
14. Grey Gardens, Southwark Playhouse
15. Les Blancs, National Theatre
16. Hedda Gabler, National Theatre
17. Ragtime, Charing Cross
18. Two Short Plays About Gays, Hope
19. The Children, Royal Court
20. Yerma, Young Vic
21. Anna Karenina, Arrows and Traps
22. Scenes from 68* Years, Arcola
23. Long Day's Journey Into Night, Bristol Old Vic
24. Kings of War, Toneelgroep Amserdam
25. The Last Five Years, St James

Top 25 of 2015

1. Eclipsed, Gate
2. Oresteia, Almeida
3. Lela & Co., Royal Court
4. Little Shop of Horrors, Royal Exchange
5. hang, Royal Court
6. Radiant Vermin, Soho
7. Plastic Figurines, New Diorama
8. Hangmen, Royal Court
9. Kinky Boots, Adelphi
10. The Effect, Sheffield Studio
11. Violence and Son, Royal Court
12. Show Boat, Crucible
13. Mrs Henderson Presents, Theatre Royal Bath
14. Carmen Disruption, Almeida
15. Xanadu, Soutkwark Playhouse
16. The Clockmaker's Daughter, Landor
17. Sense of an Ending, Theatre503
18. Glazen Speelgoed, Toneelgroep Amsterdam
19. The Lorax, Old Vic
20. Measure for Measure, Cheek By Jowl
21. Rules for Living, National Theatre
22. Measure for Measure, Young Vic
23. The Beaux' Stratagem, National Theatre
24. La Musica, Young Vic
25. My Eyes Went Dark, Finborough

Top 25 of 2014
1. A View from the Bridge, Young Vic
2. A Streetcar Named Desire, Young Vic
3. In The Heights, Southwark Playhouse                      
4. Here Lies Love, NT
5. Gypsy, CFT
6. Maria Stuart, Toneelgroep Amsterdam
7. Mr Burns, Almeida  
8. Sweeney Todd, Tooting Arts Club
9. King Charles III, Almeida                          
10. The Wild Duck, Belvoir Sydney
11. Visitors, Arcola
12. Medea, Toneelgroep Amsterdam
13. Good People, Hampstead
14. Adler & Gibb, Royal Court
15. Free As Air, Finborough
16. No Barriers With Barriers
17. Dark Vanilla Jungle, Soho
18. Johnny Got His Gun, Southwark Playhouse
19. Made in Dagenham, Adelphi
20. Wet House, Soho
21. The James Plays, NT
22. Next Fall, Southwark Playhouse
23. My Night With Reg, Donmar
24. True West, Tricycle
25. The Silver Tassie, NT                        

Top 25 of 2013
1. Scenes from a Marriage, Toneelgroep Amsterdam
2. Jumpers for Goalposts, Paines Plough
3. The Light Princess, NT
4. Armstrong's War, Finborough
5. Grounded, Bush
6. Chimerica, Almeida
7. A Midsummer Night's Dream, Globe
8. The Sound of Music, Open Air Theatre
9. Ghosts, Almeida
10. Let The Right One In, Royal Court
11. Edward II, NT
12. Before the Party, Almeida
13. The Amen Corner, NT
14. The Weir, Donmar
15. American Psycho, Almeida
16. The Djinns of Eidjah, Royal Court
17. Roots, Donmar
18. A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Rose Kingston
19. Once, Phoenix
20. All My Sons, Royal Exchange
21. Handbagged, Tricycle
22. Smallholding, Nuffield
23. Iron, Old Red Lion
24. Bloedbruiloft, Frascati
25. The Color Purple, Menier

Top 25 of 2012
1. My Fair Lady, Crucible
2. Lungs, Paines Plough
3. Constellations, Royal Court
4. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time, NT
5. Long Day's Journey Into Night, Apollo
6. 'Tis Pity She's A Whore, Cheek by Jowl
7. Hello, Dolly!, Curve
8. A Doll's House, Young Vic
9. The Busy Body, Southwark Playhouse
10. Straight, Bush
11. Merrily We Roll Along, Menier
12. The Effect, NT
13. Twelfth Night, Propeller
14. Boy Meets Boy, Jermyn Street
15. The Last of the Haussmans, NT
16. Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Southwark Playhouse
17. Swallows and Amazons, CFT
18. The River, Royal Court
19. In Basildon, Royal Court
20. Uncle Vanya, Print Room
21. Victor/Victoria, Southwark Playhouse
22. The Winter's Tale, Propeller
23. Elegy, Theatre503
24. A Midsummer Night's Dream, Open Air Theatre
25. Lost In Yonkers, Watford Palace

Top 25 of 2011
1. Matilda, a musical, RSC
2. London Road, NT
3. The Tempest, Cheek by Jowl
4. Singin' in the Rain, CFT
5. The Comedy of Errors, Propeller
6. The Kitchen Sink, Bush
7. Company, Crucible
8. Flare Path, TRH
9. Ecstasy, Hampstead
10. For Once, Hampstead
11. Sweeney Todd, CFT
12. Many Moons, Theatre503
13. Reasons to be Pretty, Almeida
14. Anna Christie, Donmar
15. Much Ado About Nothing, Globe
16. The Pitmen Painters, NT
17. 13, NT
18. Ragtime, Landor
19. The Village Bike, Royal Court
20. Di and Viv and Rose, Hampstead
21. The Hired Man, Landor
22. Noises Off, Old Vic
23. Perchance to Dream, Finborough
24. Me and My Girl, Crucible
25. Parade, Southwark Playhouse

Top 25 of 2010
1. Tribes, Royal Court
2. You Me Bum Bum Train
3. Palace of the End, Arcola
4. Love Love Love, Paines Plough
5. After the Dance, NT
6. Once Upon A Time at the Adephi, Union
7. Love Story, Duchess
8. Les Misérables, Barbican
9. All My Sons, Apollo
10. Nevermore, Barbican
11. Salad Days, Riverside Studios
12. Holding the Man, Trafalgar Studios
13. Broken Glass, Tricycle
14. The Man, Finborough
15. The Drowsy Chaperone, Gatehouse
16. Legally Blonde The Musical, Savoy
17. Henry IV Part I&II, Globe
18. The Glass Menagerie, Young Vic
19. State Fair, Trafalgar Studios
20. Iolanthe, Union
21. The Road to Mecca, Arcola
22. Clybourne Park, Royal Court
23. Richard III, Propeller
24. The White Guard, NT
25. Romeo & Juliet, RSC

Top 10 of 2009
1. The Roman Tragedies, Toneelgroep Amsterdam
2. Our Class, NT
3. When The Rain Stops Falling, Almeida
4. Hello, Dolly!, Open Air Theatre
5. La Cage Aux Folles, Playhouse
6. A Streetcar Named Desire, Donmar
7. Arcadia, Duke of York's
8. Enron, Headlong
9. Sweet Charity, Menier
10. Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Palace

No comments: