Monday, 12 June 2017

Winners of the 2017 Tony Awards

Winners of the 2017 Tony Awards

Best play
A Doll’s House, Part 2 by Lucas Hnath 
Indecent by Paula Vogel 
Oslo by JT Rogers - WINNER
Sweat by Lynn Nottage

Best musical
Come from Away
Dear Evan Hansen - WINNER
Groundhog Day the Musical
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812


Best book of a musical
Come from Away by Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Dear Evan Hansen by Steven Levenson - WINNER
Groundhog Day the Musical by Danny Rubin
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 by Dave Malloy

Best original score (music and/or lyrics) written for the theatre
Come from Away by Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Dear Evan Hansen by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul - WINNER
Groundhog Day the Musical by Tim Minchin
Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 by Dave Malloy


Best revival of a play
August Wilson’s Jitney - WINNER
Lillian Hellman’s the Little Foxes
Noel Coward’s Present Laughter
John Guare’s Six Degrees of Separation

Best revival of a musical
Falsettos
Hello, Dolly! - WINNER
Miss Saigon


Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a play
Denis Arndt, Heisenberg
Chris Cooper, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter - WINNER
Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a play
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2 - WINNER

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a musical
Christian Borle, Falsettos
Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day the Musical
David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen - WINNER

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a musical
Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly! - WINNER
Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a play

Michael Aronov, Oslo - WINNER
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Richard Thomas, The Little Foxes
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a play
Johanna Day, Sweat
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes - WINNER
Condola Rashad, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Michelle Wilson, Sweat

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly! - WINNER
Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen
Andrew Rannells, Falsettos
Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come from Away
Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen - WINNER
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best scenic design of a play
David Gallo, Jitney
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong - WINNER
Douglas W Schmidt, The Front Page
Michael Yeargan, Oslo

Best scenic design of a musical
Rob Howell, Groundhog Day the Musical
David Korins, War Paint
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 - WINNER
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Best costume design of a play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes - WINNER
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
David Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best costume design of a musical
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly! - WINNER
Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best lighting design of a play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent - WINNER
Jane Cox, Jitney
Donald Holder, Oslo
Jennifer Tipton, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best lighting design of a musical
Howell Binkley, Come from Away
Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812 - WINNER
Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen

Best direction of a play
Sam Gold, A Doll’s House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney
Bartlett Sher, Oslo
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Rebecca Taichman, Indecent - WINNER

Best direction of a musical
Christopher Ashley, Come from Away - WINNER
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day the Musical
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand - WINNER
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day the Musical
Kelly Devine, Come from Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn, the New Irving Berlin Musical
Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Best orchestration
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!
Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen - WINNER
Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Recipients of awards and honours in non-competitive categories


Special Tony award for lifetime achievement in the theatre 

James Earl Jones

Special Tony award

Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, sound designers for The Encounter

Regional theatre Tony award
Dallas Theater Center, Dallas, Texas

Isabelle Stevenson Tony award
Baayork Lee

Tony honours for excellence in the theatre
Nina Lannan
Alan Wasser

No comments: